NOTICE: help.openstreetmap.org is no longer in use from 1st March 2024. Please use the OpenStreetMap Community Forum

Has anyone else experience this visual bug?

The JOSM will randomly start to display incorrectly. Fixing it requires closing/reopening program.

Normal image of software: https://imgur.com/BaWolwp

Issue: https://imgur.com/QYvYhHW

JOSM version: 18303 Java Version 17.0.1

asked 24 Nov '21, 21:30

NevinMcIntyreGIS's gravatar image

NevinMcIntyr...
11113
accept rate: 0%

edited 24 Nov '21, 21:53

Perhaps it would help to provide information about what version of JOSM, what version of Java and what OS you're seeing this on?

(24 Nov '21, 21:49) SomeoneElse ♦

Ah yes:

Version 18303 - Java Version 17.0.1 - I have Java version 8 update 311 installed on my PC

(24 Nov '21, 21:54) NevinMcIntyr...

Follow this question

By Email:

Once you sign in you will be able to subscribe for any updates here

By RSS:

Answers

Answers and Comments

Markdown Basics

  • *italic* or _italic_
  • **bold** or __bold__
  • link:[text](http://url.com/ "title")
  • image?![alt text](/path/img.jpg "title")
  • numbered list: 1. Foo 2. Bar
  • to add a line break simply add two spaces to where you would like the new line to be.
  • basic HTML tags are also supported

Question tags:

×59
×48
×31
×6

question asked: 24 Nov '21, 21:30

question was seen: 752 times

last updated: 24 Nov '21, 21:54

NOTICE: help.openstreetmap.org is no longer in use from 1st March 2024. Please use the OpenStreetMap Community Forum