NOTICE: help.openstreetmap.org is no longer in use from 1st March 2024. Please use the OpenStreetMap Community Forum

What licences are allowed for my own tiles when the database is ODbL now? For example, map1.eu has tiles under CC-BY-NC-ND. Is the NC-ND not against ODbL's copyleft requirements?

asked 05 May '13, 11:17

Kozuch's gravatar image

Kozuch
1.7k587285
accept rate: 8%

edited 05 May '13, 11:20


Map tiles are a "produced work". You can release them using any license you like.

The viral part of the ODbL only kicks in when you create a "derived work". E.g. when you combine OSM data with another dataset into a new "database".

Try plugging "ODbL produced derived" into your search engine of choice and you will find many lengthy explanations/discussions.

permanent link

answered 05 May '13, 16:40

cartinus's gravatar image

cartinus
7.0k1066105
accept rate: 27%

4

Sorry but the answer is not quite correct, you can release a "produced work" under any licence as long as clause 4.3 of the ODbL is adhered too which essentially boils down to a attribution requirement.

See http://opendatacommons.org/licenses/odbl/1.0/

(06 May '13, 11:42) SimonPoole ♦

Follow this question

By Email:

Once you sign in you will be able to subscribe for any updates here

By RSS:

Answers

Answers and Comments

Markdown Basics

  • *italic* or _italic_
  • **bold** or __bold__
  • link:[text](http://url.com/ "title")
  • image?![alt text](/path/img.jpg "title")
  • numbered list: 1. Foo 2. Bar
  • to add a line break simply add two spaces to where you would like the new line to be.
  • basic HTML tags are also supported

Question tags:

×287
×155
×31
×3
×2

question asked: 05 May '13, 11:17

question was seen: 2,899 times

last updated: 06 May '13, 11:42

NOTICE: help.openstreetmap.org is no longer in use from 1st March 2024. Please use the OpenStreetMap Community Forum